Get started10 Coppershell is a three-bedroom detached house in Gastard, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 sits 66.7% above the 2009 sale of £283,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Coppershell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
10 Coppershell's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 7 years.
£283,800
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 7 years.
10 Coppershell is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Proposed single storey rear extension after removal of conservatory
EXTENSION TO DWELLING AND CONSERVATORY
9 September 2009Most recent
£283,800
-2.1%over 5 years30 April 2004
£290,000
+100.0%over 2 years19 April 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9PZ: £435,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SN13 9AU
Harp and Crown — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Corsham Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.