Get startedEbenezer Chapel is a three-bedroom detached house in Gastard, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9PU). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 sits 121.3% above the 2002 sale of £249,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 43.1% below the postcode norm.
Ebenezer Chapel's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Ebenezer Chapel valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ebenezer Chapel is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £3,386
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

16 May 2002Most recent
£249,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9PU: £315,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.9 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SN13 9AN
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Corsham Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB