Get startedFurze Knoll is a four-bedroom detached house in Gastard, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £756,000 is 14.5% above the 2018 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £660,000.
Furze Knoll's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension, Raising of Parapet Roof of the Existing Garage and External Alterations
Furze Knoll saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Certificate of Lawfulness for Proposed Single Storey Extension to form Additional Ancillary Accommodation and Internal Alterations and Maintenance.
6 November 2018Most recent
£660,000
+17.9%over 3 years30 June 2015
£560,000
+33.3%over 5 years28 January 2010
£420,000
SN13 9AN
Chapel Knapp Farm — bus station.
Closest school
2.3 km
Shaw CE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell