Get started11 Burn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £345,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2026
Price for 11 Burn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 11 Burn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,059
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£345,000
+25.5%over 4 years13 May 2019
£275,000
+57.2%over 7 years5 September 2011
£174,950
+114.7%over 13 years4 February 1998
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9LX: £250,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SN13 9XB
West Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.