Get started3 Grove Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 47.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (34 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2024
3 Grove Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£303,001
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Grove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £2,675
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

5 January 2015Most recent
£303,001
+27.3%over 8 years31 March 2006
£238,000
-2.9%31 March 2006
£245,000
+81.5%over 5 years14 August 2000
£134,950
+95.6%over 4 years31 May 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SN13 9HJ: £248,750 (2022–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SN13 9AU
The School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.