Get started6 Mill Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8PH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 sits 116.5% above the 2005 sale of £243,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 3 EPCs).
6 Mill Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
6 Mill Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Mill Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

22 August 2005Most recent
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8PH: £385,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SN13 8LR
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB