Get started1 Steam Mill Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1028 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 sits 57.2% above the 2013 sale of £249,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
1 Steam Mill Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2021
1 Steam Mill Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 6 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 1 Steam Mill Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,618
Street avg £6,092
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

7 June 2013Most recent
£249,999
+42.9%over 6 years5 March 2007
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8NY: £320,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SN13 8BY
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.