Get startedDerry Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 206.3% above the 2001 sale of £99,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Derry Cottage's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 5 years.
£99,250
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for Derry Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £3,787
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2001Most recent
£99,250
+65.4%over 5 years26 April 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8NU: £250,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SN13 8BY
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB