Get started27 Brunel Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 85% above the 2012 sale of £173,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012). At 76 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Erection of Garage, Two Storey Side Extension, Single Storey Rear Extension and Front Porch Following Demolition of Existing Shed (Revision of Planning Permission 13/00343/FUL).
27 Brunel Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 2 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 27 Brunel Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of Garage, Two Storey Side Extension, Single Storey Rear Extension and Front Porch (Following Demolition of Existing Shed).
9 March 2012Most recent
£173,000
+8.2%over 2 years16 October 2009
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8LR: £347,250 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SN13 8BY
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB