Get started3 Pye Corner is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 154.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £250,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed shower room extension within rear courtyard, create an opening through from the kitchen and to convert existing bathroom into bedroom 2
3 Pye Corner has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2025Most recent
£250,000
+83.8%over 15 years1 December 2009
£136,000
-15.0%over 3 years24 March 2006
£160,000
+100.0%over 4 years27 July 2001
£80,000
+9.6%over 1 year22 October 1999
£73,000
+105.6%over 2 years25 July 1997
£35,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in SN13 8ED: £150,000 (2009–1997).
SN13 8BY
The Ley — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.