Get startedThe Tree House is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingsdown, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 125.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £1,050,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension & 2no. dormer windows to replace previously unbuilt permitted extension, together with reconfigured external deck, fenestration changes and landscape improvements.
Latest sale on The Tree House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£956,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 9 years.
£1,050,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², The Tree House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,402
Street avg £3,493
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension & 2no. dormer windows to replace previously unbuilt permitted extension, together with reconfigured external deck, fenestration changes, garden office, storage shed, revised parking and landscaping.
16 February 2023Most recent
£1,050,000
+90.0%over 8 years28 February 2014
£552,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8BN: £500,000 (2024–2015).
Squirrels Drey Kingsdown Grove Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Dec 2024
4 Kingsdown Grove Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Sept 2021
Kings Court Kingsdown Grove Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jun 2021
2 Kingsdown Grove Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Sept 2015
Pinevale Kingsdown Grove Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SN13 8DR
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Bathford Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.