Get started2 The Firs is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingsdown, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 44.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed new rooflights
Price for 2 The Firs has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 The Firs runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,681
Street avg £4,939
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£265,000
+12.8%over 13 years10 February 2004
£235,000
+261.5%over 9 years20 January 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8BB: £470,000 (2025–2024).
4 The Firs Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Apr 2025
Tumbledown Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Mar 2025
Ash Cottage Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Nov 2024
Corton Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Nov 2024
Pen Bryn Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SN13 8BY
South Wraxall Turn — bus station.
Closest school
1.9 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.