Get started3 Alexander House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 7 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since March 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 189.1% above the 1998 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm.
3 Alexander House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Alexander House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 2 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 3 Alexander House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£902
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

30 March 1998Most recent
£46,000
+22.7%over 2 years6 December 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0HQ: £155,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SN13 0BQ
Newlands Road Co-Op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corsham. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.