Get started6 Alexander House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £175,000. At 59 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 6 EPCs).
6 Alexander House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6 Alexander House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 29 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 6 Alexander House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,966
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2025Most recent
£175,000
+12.9%over 3 years1 April 2022
£155,000
+55.1%over 18 years23 December 2003
£99,950
+24.9%over 1 year22 March 2002
£80,000
+33.3%over 2 years21 January 2000
£60,000
+14.3%over 2 years27 February 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0HQ: £85,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SN13 0BQ
Newlands Road Co-Op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corsham. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.