Get started76 High Street is an end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £845,000 is 12% below the 2025 sale of £960,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £960,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
76 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Refurbishment of existing loft space
Latest sale on 76 High Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£960,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
76 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 243 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Tree Surgery Work to Sycamore to Remove Branches Affecting Telephone Cable and Growing Over Garden
26 September 2025Most recent
£960,000
+108.7%over 25 years7 July 2000
£460,000
+48.9%over 2 years7 July 1998
£309,000
+22.6%over 1 year2 July 1997
£252,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0HF: £237,500 (2022–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.4 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
Newlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corsham. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.