Get started46a is a detached house in Corsham (SN13 0HF). It has a recorded floor area of 251 m² (around 2702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 251 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014).
46a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2023
Separation of Annexe Type Accommodation from Dwelling (Removal of Condition 3 of 04.00124.COU)
46a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£810,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 46a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
251 m²
Street avg 239 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Certificate of Lawfulness For Use as Separate Dwelling
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2014Most recent
£810,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0HF: £237,500 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
Newlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corsham. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB