Get started24 Alexander Terrace is a detached house in Corsham (SN13 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 4th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–180 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2002. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2023 for £185,000.
FELL 1 NO SILVER BIRCH TREE
24 Alexander Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 24 Alexander Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£185,000
+57.4%over 10 years18 April 2012
£117,500
-6.0%over 5 years29 September 2006
£125,000
+13.6%over 3 years6 December 2002
£110,000
+139.1%over 5 years12 June 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0BW: £267,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Newlands Road Co-Op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.