Get started26 Alexander Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–180 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2002. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
FELL 1 NO SILVER BIRCH TREE
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 26 Alexander Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£175,000
+59.1%over 12 years9 September 2011
£110,000
-8.3%over 6 years19 July 2005
£120,000
+9.1%over 1 year6 May 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0BW: £267,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
SN13 0LF
Newlands Road Co-Op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.