Get started62 Priory Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 26.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
PROPOSED VEHICULAR ACCESS
62 Priory Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
62 Priory Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,340
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AX: £295,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SN13 0QR
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB