Get started76 Priory Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0AX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 18.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 164.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £394,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 76 Priory Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 76 Priory Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,881
Street avg £3,406
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£394,000
+33.6%over 3 years18 February 2022
£295,000
+51.3%over 7 years15 August 2014
£195,000
+105.3%over 12 years9 May 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AX: £240,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SN13 0BW
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.