Get started72 Dickens Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £322,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
72 Dickens Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
Latest sale on 72 Dickens Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 8 years.
£322,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 8 years.
72 Dickens Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,701
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£322,000
+81.9%over 7 years31 March 2015
£177,000
6 August 2014
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AQ: £135,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SN13 0BJ
Oliver Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.