Get started6 Blenheim Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9PT). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 108% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £712,000.
6 Blenheim Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Blenheim Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Formation of a dormer extension at rear involving alterations to existing roofline.
Latest sale on 6 Blenheim Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£712,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Blenheim Gardens (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
5 December 2023Most recent
£712,000
+314.0%over 23 years20 March 2000
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9PT: £250,000 (2017–1999).
SM6 9LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB