Get started12 Alcock Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 14.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 28 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
12 Alcock Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Alcock Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,012
Street avg £3,560
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roundshaw Phoenix Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2017Most recent
£325,000
+62.5%over 5 years11 June 2012
£200,000
+32.5%over 7 years6 May 2005
£151,000
+160.3%over 6 years27 November 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9EP: £352,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 9LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Foresters Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.