Get started164b is a detached house in Wallington (SM6 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 5th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2023 for £285,000.
164b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
164b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,786
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stafford Road/Sandy Lane South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 April 2023Most recent
£285,000
-12.3%over 2 years11 September 2020
£325,000
+8.3%over 7 months5 February 2020
£300,000
+36.4%over 14 years22 August 2005
£220,000
+37.5%over 2 years18 October 2002
£160,000
+88.2%over 2 years16 June 2000
£85,000
+41.7%over 2 years2 July 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9BS: £230,000 (2023–2017).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.