Get started125a is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. At 37 m² this is the 9th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 15–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 23.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£942/sq ft) was about 131.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
125a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of a single storey rear extension and erection of a refuse and cycle stores.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 125a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,135
Street avg £5,491
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Milton Road (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2015Most recent
£375,000
+167.9%over 16 years4 May 1999
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9BN: £260,000 (2022–2019).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 14 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB