Get started56b is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9AY). It has a recorded floor area of 17 m² (around 183 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 17 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (17–121 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in July 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 190.5% above the 1997 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 17 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
56b has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 56b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,588
Street avg £5,789
Floor Area
17 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 1997Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9AY: £436,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB