Get started15 Bute Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 8ST). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £714,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £645,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Bute Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 15 Bute Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£714,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 15 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 15 Bute Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,358
Street avg £4,092
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Milton Road (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

11 March 2021Most recent
£645,000
+72.9%over 14 years26 January 2007
£372,950
+42.3%over 12 months31 January 2006
£262,000
+49.7%28 November 2005
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8ST: £515,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SM6 8EH
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.