Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 371 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–43 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (19 versus a best of 67). The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 66.2% above the 2006 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
Flat 4 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2019
Flat 4 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 8 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 8 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,774
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 June 2006Most recent
£130,000
+170.8%over 8 years24 March 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8SH: £350,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.7 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB