Get startedFlat 3 is an end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 4 units on file.
It hasn't traded since January 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 82.2% above the 2003 sale of £122,950. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 3's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 3 years.
£122,950
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 3 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,927
Street avg £4,281
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2003Most recent
£122,950
+75.6%over 2 years27 April 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8SH: £350,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.7 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB