Get started44 Banfor Court is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8QU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 14th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £246,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 44 Banfor Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 44 Banfor Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,100
Street avg £3,327
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

14 February 2022Most recent
£246,000
+49.1%over 9 years7 November 2012
£164,950
+12.6%over 7 years10 June 2005
£146,500
+54.2%over 4 years31 May 2001
£95,000
+150.0%over 4 years15 August 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8QU: £270,000 (2022–2019).
11 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2022
43 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2022
61 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2022
33 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2020
23 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.