Get started11 Banfor Court is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8QU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 9th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
11 Banfor Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,655
Street avg £3,299
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

24 August 2022Most recent
£270,000
+12.5%over 2 years25 October 2019
£240,000
+37.5%over 5 years29 November 2013
£174,500
+61.6%over 11 years19 July 2002
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8QU: £263,000 (2022–2018).
43 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2022
61 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2022
44 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Feb 2022
33 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2020
23 Banfor Court Clarendon Road Wallington
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SM6 8PZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.