Get started10 Amberwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £532,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 Amberwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£532,250
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 10 Amberwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,189
Street avg £4,815
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mellows Park / Plough Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2023Most recent
£532,250
+59.8%over 8 years19 September 2014
£333,000
+17.7%over 6 years24 April 2008
£283,000
+26.9%over 4 years16 May 2003
£223,000
+32.8%over 3 years28 April 2000
£167,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8QH: £430,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM6 8NF
Closest school
0.1 km
High View Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.