Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 600 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 40). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 77.6% above the 2011 sale of £152,000. At 56 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 54 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 16 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £2,898
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

22 July 2011Most recent
£152,000
+3.8%over 5 years9 January 2006
£146,500
+18.2%over 3 years22 November 2002
£123,950
+36.2%over 2 years22 May 2000
£91,000
+95.7%over 4 years10 November 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8PZ: £300,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM6 8SH
Closest school
0.5 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.