Get started24 Clyde Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Clyde Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,685
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

20 May 2021Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8PZ: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SM6 8TG
Closest school
0.5 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB