Get started16 Bandon Rise is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 47.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Bandon Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2019
16 Bandon Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 17 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 17 years.
16 Bandon Rise is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,959
Street avg £3,769
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stafford Road/Sandy Lane South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

14 February 2014Most recent
£335,000
+18.0%over 3 years3 June 2010
£284,000
+24.0%over 6 years29 April 2004
£229,000
+174.3%over 7 years17 March 1997
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8PT: £535,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.