Get started5 Clouston Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 18th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 54.4% above the 2013 sale of £153,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2011. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
5 Clouston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2018
Replacement of timber single glazed brown windows and doors with new brown PVC-u windows and doors.
5 Clouston Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Clouston Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mellows Park / Plough Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

10 May 2013Most recent
£153,500
+12.0%over 3 years1 July 2009
£137,000
+5.4%over 5 years11 March 2004
£130,000
+136.4%over 5 years7 August 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8LX: £225,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
SM6 8TE
Closest school
0.3 km
High View Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.