Get started17 Clouston Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £405,000.
Price for 17 Clouston Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 17 Clouston Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mellows Park / Plough Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£405,000
+65.3%over 10 years14 October 2013
£244,950
+9.8%over 3 years9 July 2010
£223,000
+6.2%over 5 years20 December 2004
£209,950
+206.5%over 9 years18 August 1995
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8LX: £225,000 (2025–2017).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SM6 8DR
Closest school
0.3 km
High View Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.