Get started39 Demesne Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a G (score 13), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £520,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Demesne Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 39 Demesne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,906
Street avg £3,606
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Stafford Road/Sandy Lane South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8EZ: £505,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SM6 8DN
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB