Get started9 Birch Court is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 9 Birch Court (59–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £264,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 9 Birch Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
9 Birch Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

14 September 2021Most recent
£264,000
+60.0%over 12 years11 June 2009
£165,000
+24.5%over 6 years11 September 2002
£132,500
+188.0%over 6 years11 October 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BJ: £296,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SM6 8PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.