Get started21 Bute Court is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 515 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 47). The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 71.8% above the 2009 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm.
21 Bute Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2019
21 Bute Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 12 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 21 Bute Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £3,662
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

4 September 2009Most recent
£142,000
+7.6%over 5 years19 February 2004
£132,000
+41.9%over 2 years28 September 2001
£93,000
+55.0%over 2 years30 April 1999
£60,000
+31.9%over 2 years1 April 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8AG: £250,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.