Get started2 Hall Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0RT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£653/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £520,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 2 Hall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,027
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hall Road (SM6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

25 August 2022Most recent
£520,000
+192.1%over 20 years2 October 2001
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0RT: £510,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Wallington High School for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB