Get startedFlat 8 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (54–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 11.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 92.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Flat 8 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Flat 8 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,971
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shotfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

9 October 2019Most recent
£270,000
+3.8%over 12 months16 October 2018
£260,000
+282.4%over 19 years30 April 1999
£68,000
+41.7%over 4 years24 February 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0HJ: £290,000 (2025–2021).
Stag Court Flat A 9 Stanley Park Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2025
Stag Court Flat E 13 Stanley Park Road Wallington
Sold Jan 2023
Stag Court Flat D 13 Stanley Park Road Wallington
Sold Nov 2022
Stag Court Flat F 13 Stanley Park Road Wallington
Sold Dec 2021
Flat 7 17 Stanley Park Road Wallington
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM6 0LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Wood Field Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.