Get started10 Clarence Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £950,000 sits 62.4% above the 2010 sale of £585,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm.
10 Clarence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Clarence Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£950,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Clarence Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £4,354
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Road / Wallington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2010Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0EW: £600,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB