Get started8 Clarence Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £965,000 is 18.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £814,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 8 Clarence Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£965,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£814,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Clarence Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,356
Street avg £4,175
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Road / Wallington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

28 April 2021Most recent
£814,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0EW: £565,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB