Get startedFlat D is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 45.2% above the 2013 sale price. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat D runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,460
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 October 2013Most recent
£134,950
+14.9%over 8 years2 September 2005
£117,500
+47.0%over 3 years16 October 2001
£79,950
+33.3%over 12 months27 October 2000
£59,999
+62.2%over 3 years16 December 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0EN: £675,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SM6 0EN
Closest school
0.5 km
Wood Field Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.