Get started31 Grosvenor Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £840,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Grosvenor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
31 Grosvenor Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£823,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 31 Grosvenor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,941
Street avg £4,805
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2022Most recent
£840,000
+46.1%over 7 years12 September 2014
£575,000
+57.5%over 9 years20 July 2005
£365,000
+55.3%over 5 years25 October 1999
£235,000
+34.3%over 1 year9 June 1998
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0EN: £675,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
SM6 0EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Wood Field Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.