Get started35 Grosvenor Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 256 m² (around 2756 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
At 256 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
35 Grosvenor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
Latest sale on 35 Grosvenor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,020,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£965,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Grosvenor Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,770
Street avg £5,040
Floor Area
256 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£965,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0EN: £675,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
SM6 0RT
Closest school
0.5 km
Wood Field Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB