Get started32 Grosvenor Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 sits 52% above the 2009 sale of £440,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
32 Grosvenor Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2019
A a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension application was refused at 32 Grosvenor Road in 2024.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part one, part two storey rear extension.
32 Grosvenor Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.0% per year over 1 year.
£440,000
Growth on file: -3.0% per year over 1 year.
32 Grosvenor Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,440
Street avg £4,647
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grosvenor Road / Wallington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 November 2009Most recent
£440,000
-4.3%over 1 year5 June 2008
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0EF: £640,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SM6 0EG
Closest school
0.6 km
Wood Field Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB