Get started26 Grosvenor Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 is 43.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£704/sq ft) was about 90.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 68 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2024
26 Grosvenor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 26 Grosvenor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,574
Street avg £4,188
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grosvenor Road / Wallington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2014Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0EF: £640,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.6 km
Wood Field Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB