Get started21 Springfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 153.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
21 Springfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2024
21 Springfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£565,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Springfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,807
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grosvenor Road / Wallington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

4 October 2016Most recent
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0BD: £530,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB